CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Robert Rule, Owner
San Juan Ski Company
1831 Lake Purgatory Drive
Durango, CO 81301

RE: The tariff classification of tracked military vehicle from Sweden

Dear Mr. Rule:

In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the Hagglunds BV206. The BV206 is a two-piece tracked all-terrain military vehicle. The BV206 is 78.8 inches in width, 94.56 inches in height and 271.86 inches in length. The BV206 has a total weight of 9,855 lbs and has the capacity of transporting up to 17 people. You stated in our telephone conversation of September 8th that these vehicles had been previously used by the Swedish Armed Services and were now decommissioned.

The applicable subheading for the Hagglunds BV206 will be 8710.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other armored fighting vehicles…whether or not fitted with weapons…: Vehicles: Tracked”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division