CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Sara Krutak
KingChem LLC
5 Pearl Court, Allendale Park
Allendale, NJ 07401
RE: The tariff classification of Vitamin E Acetate 96% (CAS-7695-91-2) Oil in bulk form, from China
Dear Ms. Krutak:
In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Vitamin E Acetate 96%, is a clear, viscous, oily liquid, and is also known as Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin E Oil synthetic. The chemical name is 2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-[4,8,12-trimethyltidecyl]-, acetate. The active ingredient is DL-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate. It will be packaged in 20kg net drums.
The applicable subheading for the Vitamin E Acetate 96% Oil will be 2936.28.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vitamin E (Tocopherols and related compounds with Vitamin E activity) and its derivatives.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division