CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126

Ms. Jaimi Higgins
Bravo Sports, Inc.
12801 Carmenita
Sant Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of a concrete article from China

Dear Ms. Higgins:

In your letter dated September 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The product under consideration is described as “Quik Shade Weight Plate set” – item number 139962. The submitted sample, which is part of a four-piece set, is a five pound weight plate composed of concrete with a plastic covering. The Quik Shade Weight Plate is an accessory that is specifically designed for Quik Shade canopies. Each plate is notched to fit around the canopy leg and to sit on the canopy foot.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that this product will be imported without the canopy.

The applicable subheading for the Quik Shade Weight Plate set will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division