CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Khem Lall
Macys
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing from India

Dear Ms. Lall:

In your letter dated September 22, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a beach blanket Style # MSCBCHBLANK, is a textile furnishing. It is made from 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The fabric is yarn dyed with a multi-color plaid design. The warp yarns that extend from both ends are twisted together to form a fringe with a crocheted rosette attached to the end. The sides are selvage. The furnishing will measure 83 inches square. This item is not designed for protection against the cold and it is not considered to be a blanket.

The applicable subheading for Style # MSCBCHBLANK will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style # MSCBCHBLANK falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division