CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234
Mr. Chris Pugh
Wilton Products, Inc.
2240 W. 75th Street
Woodbridge, IL 60517
RE: The tariff classification of printed stickers from China
Dear Mr. Pugh:
In your letter dated September 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted five samples of printed stickers which will be returned to you as requested. The printed stickers are designed for use as scrapbook embellishments. The items are described as self-adhesive, lithographically printed paper stickers. The stickers are created with multiple layers of paper adhered together to create a raised, dimensional look. The samples are described as follows:
Item 1, Snorkle – 1 is an eight piece assortment of paper stickers that have been cut to shape and identifiable as a fish, scuba mask, seaweed and shells. There are two styles of stickers in this assortment, one is flat and one is a layered dimensional look.
Item 2, Beach – 1 is a six piece assortment of paper stickers that have been cut to shape and identifiable as a beach chair, sunglasses, beach umbrella, sunscreen, seashell, walkman and headphones.
Item 3, Beach – 2 is a single self-adhesive paper and plastic dimensional sticker. The sticker includes layered paper pre-cut to the shapes of sea waves and of the words “Life’s a Beach” with printed designs. The paper has been lithographically printed to enhance the words and wave design. The self adhesive plastic backing sheet is printed with a grass design and small stone chips (less than 1MM in size) have been glued to the paper as a decorative element to resemble sand.
Item 4, Tiki Time – 1 is a four piece assortment of paper stickers cut to shape and identifiable as two tiki masks, a tropical cocktail and a decorative sign with the words “TIKI time”.
Item 5, Tiki Time – 2 is a five piece assortment of paper stickers that are cut to shape and identifiable as a palm tree, grass skirt with halter top, a lei and a decorative sign with the word “Aloha”.
The applicable subheading for the printed stickers will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division