CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey 07512
RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Vietnam.
Dear Ms. Stanczak:
In your letter dated October 3, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #200345, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 74% nylon and 26% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a flat fold down waistband with two metal grommets at both sides, and short hemmed leg openings.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the women’s shorts, Style 200345, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The shorts, Style 200345, fall within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division