CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221
Mr. J.R. Landa
Unit International, Inc.
644 Cesery Blvd., Suite 200
Jacksonville, FL 32211
RE: The tariff classification of a medicine cup from China.
Dear Mr. Landa:
In your letter dated November 3, 2008, on behalf of PSS World Medical, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample provided with your letter is a 1-ounce medicine cup composed of polypropylene plastic. It will be used in administering medicine, and has incremental measurements shown on the side of cup. You suggest classification in 3926.90.9880. This tariff number is now obsolete and has been replaced by the tariff number provided below.
The applicable subheading for the medicine cup will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division