CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360
Mr. Rich DeVitto
GEOLogistics Americas Inc.
310 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China and Hong Kong
Dear Mr. DeVitto:
In your letter dated November 14, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co.
The submitted sample, style S091196, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The collar and front panels are constructed from 57 percent linen and 43 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a notched collar, elbow length sleeves with cuffs, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons.
The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment, therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified under heading 6211, HTS.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style S091196 falls within textile category 840. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division