CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114
Ms. Jacqueline Jefferson
JAV International Inc.
500 Ocean Avenue
East Rockaway, NY 11518
RE: The tariff classification of radio controlled atomic dual alarm clocks from China
Dear Ms. Jefferson:
In your letter dated December 23, 2008, on behalf of M.Z. Berger & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the radio controlled atomic dual alarm clock was submitted with your letter.
The radio controlled atomic dual alarm clock, item SPC315 is an automatically self-setting battery operated clock. The radio controlled clock has a small radio receiver built in which seeks out the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) broadcast signal to automatically set the time. The clock requires three AAA batteries, which are not included. The clock displays four different time zones, the time of day, the day of the week, the moon phase, the month, the date, and the outdoor and indoor temperatures. The clock includes two alarm settings and a snooze button. The clock can be placed on a table or desk. The clock is packaged in a blister pack ready for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the radio controlled atomic dual alarm clock, item SPC315 will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks, alarm clocks, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division