CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102

Ms. Cheryl L. McCullough
Sumitomo (SHI) Plastics Machinery America LLC
1266 Oakbrook Dr.
Norcross, GA 30093

RE: The tariff classification of a bushing/ring from Japan

Dear Ms. McCullough:

In your letter dated February 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as a bushing/ring for use in an injection molding machine. Technical drawings and an illustration were submitted.

The bushing is a steel cylindrical collar with grease channels cut into surface of its interior bore. This bushing is press fit into a toggle link mechanism comprised of toggle levers and a toggle arm that connects a toggle support to a movable platen. The bushing/ring functions as a sliding bearing that allows one segment of the arm to pivot freely about a fixing pin. The applicable subheading for the bushing/ring will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division