CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Wensu Cai
Houston Service Industries
7901 Hansen Road
Houston, Texas 77061

RE: The tariff classification of parts for blowers from China

Dear Mr. Cai:

In your letter dated February 6, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were submitted.

The articles in question are described as “outside” parts for industrial blowers for moving volumes of air at pressures ranging up to 25 pounds per square inch (psi). The parts include inlets, outlets and intermediate parts for the stages of the blower.

The applicable subheading for the subject blower parts will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans (including blowers). The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division