CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Ms. Robyn Addabbo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-2-thiophenecarboxaldehyde, CAS No. 18791-75-8 in bulk form, from China
Dear Ms. Addabbo:
In your letter dated February 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Bromo-2-thiophenecarboxaldehyde, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their slats, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division