CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum bottle and two travel mugs from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated February 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested.
The merchandise is a 3-piece set containing a beverage vacuum bottle and 2 travel mugs (item number A038BA00779). The bottle is made of stainless steel and has a capacity of 16 fluid ounces. It has a plastic screw cap and a plastic-lined stainless steel screw top. In your letter, you state that that the bottle does not contain a genuine vacuum. The travel mugs are made predominantly of plastic except for a 2-inch strip of stainless steel around the body. Each mug has a removable lid and can hold 14 fluid ounces.
You have also asked whether this product is subject to quota or visa restrictions. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the product at this time. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check our web site at www.cbp.gov.
The applicable subheading for the bottle with 2 mugs will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division