CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354
Ms. Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey 07512
RE: The tariff classification of tights from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Stanczak:
In your letter dated May 9, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 5001 is a pair of women’s tights constructed of 88% nylon and 12% spandex knit fabric. The transition tights can be converted from footed tights to footless tights. The tights feature a separately sewn-in gusset crotch, an elasticized front and back center seam and an exposed elasticized waistband measuring approximately ¾- inch with “Capezio” embroidered in equally spaced intervals on the outer surface. You state that the tights measure 33 decitex.
The applicable subheading for Style 5001 will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division