CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s and girls’ knit shorts from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated March 17, 2009, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #972, is a pair of women’s “Duo Knit Attack Shorts”, constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and short hemmed leg openings. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. You also state that the shorts will be imported in girls’ sizes S-L under Style #975.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the women’s shorts, Style 972, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ shorts, Style 975, will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, shorts, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division