CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Ms. Marsha Dawson
Newell Rubbermaid
150 Oaklands Boulevard
Exton, PA 19341
RE: The tariff classification of a wooden high chair from China.
Dear Ms. Dawson:
In your letter dated April 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and description have been submitted for a child’s wooden high chair, style number 3C00. The high chair is floor standing and measures 42.6 inches high, 21.5 inches wide and 22.5 inches deep. This item is made of poplar and includes removeable textile back and seat covers that are stain resistant and machine washable. The removeable tray is plastic and can be cleaned in a dishwasher, when the tray is removed the high chair serves as a child’s seat. The high chair features plastic glides on the four legs for ease of movement on a kitchen floor.
The applicable subheading for the high chair will be 9401.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402) whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
The Lacey Act (16 U.S.C. 3371) (”Act”) was amended by the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008. The amendments to the Act introduced, among other things, the requirement for an import declaration for plants and plant products entering the United States. A printable declaration form is currently available for voluntary submission on the Internet at http://www.aphis.usda.gov/plant_health/lacey_act/index.shtml.
A list of products and the associated Chapter or Heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which require a Plant Product Declaration Form (PPQ 505), was part of the notice published in the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (74 Fed. Reg. 5911). Products of headings 9401 and 9403 are listed in the subject Federal Register Notice and are included in Phase IV effective April 1, 2010. You are advised, in regard to obtaining specific information, to contact the aforementioned agency at the following location:
The Lacey Act
c/o U.S. Department of Agriculture (APHIS)
4700 River Road, Box 10
Riverdale, MD 20737
Telephone number: 877-770-5990
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division