CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Mr. Bill Pryor
Hendrick Motor Sports
4400 Papa Joe Hendrick Boulevard
Charlotte, NC 28262
RE: The tariff classification of an engine lubricating pump from Sweden
Dear Hendrick:
In your letter dated May 11, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and a photograph were submitted.
The article in question is described as an oil pump for a spark-ignition internal combustion engine. You indicate that the oil pump is intended for use in competition racing.
The applicable subheading for the oil pump will be 8413.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lubricating pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division