CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Esther Corby
Lasko Product Inc.
830 Lincoln Avenue
West Chester, PA 19380
RE: The tariff classification of a blower and motor assembly from China
Dear Ms. Corby:
In your letter received on May 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.
The article in question is described as a blower/motor assembly for a bath exhaust fan. The blower motor assembly is comprised of an electric motor, blower wheel, motor plate, venture and motor capacitor harness. After importation, the blower/motor assembly is combined with various domestic and imported components to produce a bath exhaust fan.
Based on examination of the submitted sample, the blower/motor assembly, in its condition as imparted, incorporates all the components necessary for circulating air. As such, the blower/motor assembly is a complete fan of heading 8414, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
The applicable subheading for the blower/motor assembly will be 8414.59.6060, HTSUS, which provides for other centrifugal fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division