CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Mr. Russell Bruce Thornburg
Russell Bruce Thornburg, CHB
11256 Candleberry Court
San Diego, CA 92128
RE: The tariff classification of hair irons from China
Dear Mr. Thornburg:
In your letter dated May 12, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted.
The articles in question are described as the “Convertible, HAI-2, Nustik, Twig and Nano XT” hair irons, which used to flatten/ straighten hair. The flat irons are electrically heated and operate on 110 volts of alternating current.
The applicable subheading for the hair irons will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric flat irons. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division