CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:4:426

Mr. Matthew C. Erion
Parksite, Inc.
1563 Hubbard Avenue
Batavia, IL 60510

RE: The tariff classification of granite from Italy

Dear Mr. Erion:

In your letter dated June 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed.

The sample, which is designated as “Namibian Green”, is a flat piece of green stone with a polished surface. The thickness of the submitted sample is 10.0 mm.

You indicated in your letter that you will import this merchandise in the form of slabs. You stated that the slabs will be of irregular size but each will generally measure at least 40 square feet in surface area on the largest side of the slab. The thickness of each slab will be three centimeters. One face of the slab will be polished but the remaining surfaces will be unworked.

Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample is composed of non-agglomerated granite.

The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated granite (Namibian Green), will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division