CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:4:426

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic nail file from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The product under consideration, designated as “Life Time Nail File” - item number 9006296 - is a round ceramic nail file with a coarse two-sided surface. The article will be imported with a two-piece, specially designed, plastic (acetyl butylstyrene) case. The nail file measures approximately two inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic nail file with plastic case (item number 9006296) will be 6804.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like, without frameworks, for grinding, sharpening, polishing, trueing or cutting, hand sharpening or polishing stones, and parts thereof, of natural stone, of agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives, or of ceramics, with or without parts of other materials: other millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like: of other agglomerated abrasives or of ceramics: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division