CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:4:426

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The product under consideration is a clear glass canister with an aluminum lid. A raindrop-shaped handle is attached to the top of the lid. The item is designed to hold a variety of items such as jewelry, hair accessories, cosmetics, candies, etc. You indicate in your letter that the product will be imported in the following three sizes:

SKU# 10050371, small, 4 ¼” in diameter x 3 ¼” in height (sample submitted) SKU# 10050372, medium, 5 ¼” in diameter x 5 ½” in height SKU# 10050373, large, 6” in diameter x 6” in height

In your letter you stated that the small glass canister is valued over three dollars but not over five dollars. You further stated that the medium and large canisters are valued over five dollars.

The applicable subheading for the small glass canister with aluminum lid (SKU# 10050371) will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the medium and large glass canisters with aluminum lids (SKU# 10050372 and SKU# 10050373) will be 7013.99.9000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division