CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106
Mr. Karl Krueger
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of a passenger elevator from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your letter dated July 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kone Industrial, S.A. Descriptive information and photos were included with your request.
The device is a complete, unassembled passenger elevator which you say will be imported from Mexico on a single conveyance. The components imported include entrance doors, car doors, the cabin, the controller, the signal panels and all electronics. If imported separately these components would be properly classified in various Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings.
The applicable subheading for the passenger elevator if imported as an unassembled complete device will be 8428.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other lifting,...machinery: passenger or freight elevators other than continuous action;…. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division