CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Johnny Mucciarone
TradeAid Consultants Inc.
10636 Cote de Liesse
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H8T 1A5
RE: The tariff classification of HPAA (CAS 23783-26-8) from Canada
Dear Mr. Mucciarone:
In your letter dated July 8, 2009, on behalf of your client Lexikem Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for HPAA (Chemical Name – 2 Hydroxy phosphonoacetic acid) which you have stated is used in the industrial water treatment industry as a threshold inhibitor and a deflocculator.
The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division