CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Ms. Racheal Harris
Simplicity Creative Group
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clasp and four warp knit ornamental trims from China
Dear Ms. Harris:
In your letter dated August 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were included with your request.
Item 881027031 is identified as a plastic slide-release clasp. It is a clasp or buckle of a type frequently used with straps, belts and webbing, and is also known as a side release buckle. The clasp is molded of plastics and consists of two interlocking pieces, one of which slides into the other and snaps into place. Each of the two pieces has a slot and post at the end onto which the strap, belt or webbing end is looped, overlapped back onto itself and sewn in place. The clasp measures 1 inch in width and 2 inches in length when the two pieces are interlocked.
The other four items are textile and sequin trims which are sold for craft or ornamental use. Your correspondence indicates that these trims are manufactured on a crochet machine. The crochet galloon machine is essentially a Raschel machine, which produces a warp knit fabric. You also indicate that the textile fiber that predominates by weight is polyester. The shiny look of the trims is imparted by sequins and metallized plastic strip.
Item 1862617070 is a trim measuring approximately 11/16” in width at its widest point. The item is an open-work warp knit fabric, constructed of two rows of warp chain stitches which are separate from the weft inlay yarns. The weft yarns, two metallic yarns and one strand of sequins, are held together by the chaining wales, forming a serpentine pattern.
Item 1862634031 is a trim measuring approximately 14/16” in width at its widest point. The item is an open-work warp knit fabric, constructed of three rows of warp chain stitches which are separate from the weft inlay yarns. The weft yarns are held together by the chaining wales, enclosing two strands of sequins and forming a crisscross pattern.
Item 1862631883 is a trim measuring approximately 12/16” in width at its widest point. The item is an open-work warp knit fabric, constructed of two rows of warp chain stitches which are separate from the weft inlay yarns. The weft yarns, including one strand of sequins, are held together by the chaining wales, forming a looped pattern.
Item 1862626046 is a trim measuring approximately 15/16” in width at its widest point. The item is an open-work warp knit fabric, constructed of two rows of warp chain stitches which are separate from the weft inlay yarns. The weft yarns, consisting of two gimped yarns and one strand of sequins, are held together by the chaining wales, forming an elaborate pattern.
The applicable subheading for item 881027031, the slide release clasp, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Items 1862617070, 1862634031, 1862631883, and 1862626046 will be 6003.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002, of synthetic fibers, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division