CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N4:426

Mr. John Whitson
Costco Wholesale Corporation
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of abrasive articles from China

Dear Mr. Whitson:

In your letter dated August 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two abrasive articles - a “dual sided callus file and foot buffer” and a “4-way buffer.”

A sample of each article was submitted with your ruling request. These samples were sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

Our laboratory determined the following facts about the “dual sided callus file and foot buffer.” One side of this product consists of abrasive powder agglomerated into the body of a metal base. The other side of the product consists of abrasive powder on a strip of paper which is glued to the article.

Our laboratory determined the following facts about the “4-way buffer.” This article is a four-sided rubber foam article with six strips glued onto the foam. Each of the six strips is coated with abrasive powder. Four of the abrasive strips have a base of textile material and two of the abrasive strips have a base of paper.

The applicable subheading for the “dual sided callus file and foot buffer” will be 6805.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of textile material, of paper, of paperboard or of other materials, whether or not cut to shape or sewn or otherwise made up: on a base of paper or paperboard only. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the “4-way buffer” will be 6805.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for natural or artificial abrasive powder or grain, on a base of textile material, of paper, of paperboard or of other materials, whether or not cut to shape or sewn or otherwise made up: on a base of woven textile only. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division