CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Betty Gordon, Customs Administrator
Hyundai Motor America
P.O. Box 20850
Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive hub assembly from South Korea

Dear Ms. Gordon,

In your letter dated August 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a Hub + Bearing Assembly-RR (Part # 52730A); it is a unitized assembly combining an integral bearing (angular contact) with a double flanged wheel mounting hub and axle mounting flange intended for installation onto a vehicle. The outer ring flange attaches to the carrier assembly rear axle with four (4) hub bolts and the inner ring flange has tapped holes with studs and spigot for mounting the brake disk or drum and wheel.

The applicable classification subheading for the Hub + Bearing Assembly-RR (Part # 52730A) will be 8708.99.5800 which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Other: Other: Other: Double flanged wheel hub units incorporating ball bearings”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division