MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:109
[…] Based upon the facts in this case, we first apply the rule in 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3). The imported spent lead acid batteries are stated to be classifiable under subheading 8548.10, as spent electric storage batteries. The applicable change in tariff classification for heading 8548 provides:
“8548… “A change to heading 8548 from any other heading.”
While the imported merchandise does meet the tariff shift, in applying the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes in accordance with Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11) this office also notes that that 19 CFR 102.17 provides that:
“A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in CFR 102.20 or 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:
….. (a) A change in end-use…..”
The end-use of the imported merchandise changed from a usable electric storage battery, classifiable within heading 8507 to a spent electric storage battery of heading 8548.