CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447
[…] You have provided information indicating that the shoe is less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. This information may be verified upon importation.

The applicable subheading for Style # D139454 will be 6405.20.3060, HTSUS, which provides for other footwear with uppers of textile materials: with uppers of vegetable fibers, for women. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.