CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Mr. William Burak
Ergo-Asyst Technolgy, LLC
dba Technimotion Medical
5810 Trade Center Dr.
Suite 300
Austin, TX 78744
RE: The tariff classification of a patient lift from China.
Dear Mr. Burak:
In your letter dated January 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and literature with pictures were submitted with your request.
The submitted article is the Proxi-Motion patient lift. It is a mobile device that is designed to be used by caregivers to assist in moving a patient or disabled person from a bed or chair. The patient would be seated in a sling which is attached to the arm of the machine. The arm, when raised vertically, would lift the patient in the sling. When not in use, a table top can be attached to the arm for the patient’s use.
The applicable subheading for the Proxi-Motion patient lift will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting…machinery: other machinery, other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division