CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351

Christopher Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creek Road - #600
Orlando, FL 32824

RE: The tariff classification of a cord from Mexico

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated February 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Amigo Technologies.

The submitted sample is a cord approximately 5” in length with a loop at one end held by a metal crimper, and a metal terminal connector at the other end. It will be used to attach a printed circuit board to a piece of communication equipment used by the U.S. Military.

The applicable subheading for the cord with the metal connector will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division