CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N4:426

Mr. José Muñoz, CHB
José Muñoz & Associates, LLC
1717 S. 50th Street
Tampa, FL 33619-7507

RE: The tariff classification of basalt fibers from the Ukraine

Dear Mr. Muñoz:

In your letter dated February 10, 2010, on behalf of Basalt Unlimited LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding basalt fibers.

A sample of this product was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed.

Analysis of the sample has determined that the product, which consists of short lengths of brown fiber, is a mineral wool.

You state in your letter that the basalt fibers will be used in the construction industry to strengthen the tension of concrete.

The applicable subheading for the basalt fibers will be 6806.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool and similar wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets or rolls: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6806.10.0090, HTSUS, which are products of the Ukraine, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division