CLA2-OT:RR:NC:TA:352
[…] HOLDING:

The country of origin of the gun cleaning patches is the United States for marking purposes. By virtue of the NAFTA Override in 19 CFR 102.19(b), the country of origin of the patches is Mexico for Customs duty purposes; they are entitled to the NAFTA “MX” special duty rate of “Free” upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2). This section states that “a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 181.100(a)(2), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation.