CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Richard M. D’Innocenzo
Genzyme Corporation
675 West Kendall Street
Cambridge, MA 02142
RE: The tariff classification of five chemical compounds, imported in bulk packaging, from Switzerland
Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo:
In your letter dated February 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification for the following products:
Product Code AA-01-108, CAS No. 323587-47-9
Product Code CB-01-037, CAS No. 1676-75-1
Product Code BC-05-099, CAS No. 89524-98-1
Product Code DP-05-158, CAS No. 878797-01-4
Product Code DP-05-168, CAS No. not found
Product Code AA-01-108, referred to as H-L-Ser(tBu)-NH2, is chemically known as Propanamide, 2-amino-3-(1,1-dimethylethoxy)-, hydrochloride (1:1), (2S). The product is an acyclic amide derivative indicated for use in pharmaceutical research or as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
Product Code CB-01-037, referred to as Z-L-Ser(tBu)-OH, is chemically known as L-Serine, O-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-N-[(phenylmethoxy) carbonyl]-. The product is an ester of an aromatic cyclic carbamate indicated for use in pharmaceutical research or as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
Product Code BC-05-099, referred to as Boc-Gly(PO(OMe)2)-OMe, is chemically known as Acetic acid, 2-(dimethoxyphosphinyl)-2-[[(1,1-dimethylethoxy) carbonyl] amino]-, methyl ester. The product is a nonaromatic organic-phosphorus compound indicated for use in pharmaceutical research or as a pharmaceutical or chemical intermediate.
Product Code DP-05-158, referred to as Fmoc-Phe-Thr[Psi(Me,Me)pro]-OH, is chemically known as 4-Oxazolidinecarboxylic acid, 3-[(2S)-2-[[(9H-Fluoren-9-ylmethoxy) carbonyl] amino]-1-oxo-3-phenylpropyl]-2,2-dimethyl-4-methyl-, (4S)-. The product is an aromatic heterocyclic compound indicated for use in pharmaceutical research or as a pharmaceutical intermediate. It is also used in synthesizing elongated chains of peptides where the pseudoproline inhibits aggregation.
Product Code DP-05-168, referred to as Fmoc-Gly-Thr[Psi(Me,Me)pro]-OH, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound. The CAS registry name was not found. The product is indicated for use in pharmaceutical research or as a pharmaceutical intermediate. It is also used in the synthesis of cyclic peptides, long peptides and difficult peptides.
The applicable subheading for Product Code AA-01-108 will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Product Code CB-01-037 will be 2924.29.7100, HTSUS, which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Product Code BC-05-099 will be 2931.00.9043, HTSUS, which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds; Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Product Codes DP-05-158 and DP-05-168 will be 2934.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division