CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Randy Williams
Concept Marketing
18644 E. Powers Lane
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a Police Officer Costume Set from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated February 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample, identified as a Child Sized Police Officer Costume Set, style number CS09-0030-R1, which consists of a top, pants, hat, belt, and shoulder tabs. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the flimsy light blue top imparts the essential character of the set. The top is constructed of knitted 100% polyester fabric. Although the garment has a well-made neck, glued-on faux buttons, and a chest pocket, it also has loose interior seams, a hook and loop tab closure, and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or visible raw edges.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Child Sized Police Officer Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division