CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228
Ms. Michaela Rieger
Almi GesmbH & Co. KG
Horschinger Strase 1
Oftering 4064 Austria
RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Austria
Dear Ms. Rieger:
In your letter dated April 12, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Article no. 0021620, Schinken 08 60-70% is described as a “functional compound for the brine” injected into meat and meat products. The product is said to be in powder form, and composed of 27 percent stabilizer (triphosphates), 25 percent animal protein, 20 percent carrageenan, 13 percent maltodextrin, 7 percent vegetable fiber, 5 percent monosodium glutamate, 2 percent antioxidant, and one percent flavor.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division