CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228
Mr. Vladimir Hartinger
VULM
P.O. Box 95343
Albuquerque, NM 87199
RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplements from the Czech Republic
Dear Mr. Hartinger:
In your letter dated July 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling.
Product literature and a breakdown of ingredients accompanied your letter. Avilut is composed of L-taurine, vitamin C, lutein, zinc gluconate, vitamin D3, and folic acid. Avilut Plus is composed of L-taurine, vitamin C, lutein, zinc gluconate, vitamin D3, zeaxantin, and folic acid. MobiVen Micro is composed of diosmin, hesperedin, alpha aescin, corn flour, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, polyvidon, titanium dioxide, talcum, polylethylenglycol, sunset yellow E110, and iron oxides E172. The products are put up in tablet form in varying quantities to be used as nutritional supplements.
The applicable subheading for the Avilut, Avilut Plus, and MobiVen Micro will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin ruling. Your request for such a ruling should include a complete breakdown of ingredients along with their respective countries of origin, and a detailed description of the manufacturing processes undergone in the Czech Republic. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division