CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
21 Penn Plaza
360 West 31st Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Benzyl-2-(dimethylamino)-1[4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-1-butanone, CAS No. 119313-12-1, from China

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated August 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Benzyl-2-(dimethylamino)-1[4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-1-butanone, is an aromatic heterocylic compound containing oxygen and nitrogen heter-atoms. The product, also known as Photo Initiator 910, is a chemical intermediate indicated for use as a photo initiator for UV cure inks.

The applicable subheading for 2-Benzyl-2-(dimethylamino)-1[4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-1-butanone will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Product described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division