CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Jeffrey Harold Bane
Import/Export Specialist
ABB, Inc.
29801 Euclid Avenue
Wickliffe, OH 44092

RE: The tariff classification of an Infi-Net Ethernet Transfer (IET) Module from India

Dear Mr. Bane:

In your letter dated November 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Infi-Net Ethernet Transfer (IET) Module. It is designed to handle all communication with a host computer using either TCP/IP over Ethernet or RS-232-C. The module is command driven through ABB proprietary software on the host computer. The IET Module receives commands from the host computer, executes commands and replies. Its firmware enables the host computer to issue commands for data acquisition, process monitoring, process control, and to perform system functions, such as security, time-synchronization, and status monitoring and module configuration. The IET Module consists of a single printed circuit board with an Ethernet daughterboard (for Ethernet communication over TCP/IP) mounted on it. It has a molded plastic faceplate with openings for the Ethernet connections, RS-232-C connection and twenty one indicator LEDs.

The IET Module receives data from the controllers over Infi-Net (ABB open system advanced data communication highway), then sorts, organizes and stores data in a database. It can store up to 30,000 point definitions. These points represent various combinations of process data, such as process system variables, alarm events and acknowledgements, and system and equipment status information. It stores the data until the host computer is ready for the data. When the host computer is ready to process the data, it will issue a command to the IET Module and the IET Module will forward the data as the reply.

The applicable subheading for the Infi-Net Ethernet Transfer (IET) Module will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division