CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:2:231

Ms. Paula Swanson
Sanofi Pasteur Inc.
Discovery Drive
Swiftwater, PA 18370

RE: The tariff classification of human fecal specimens from various countries.

Dear Ms. Swanson:

In your letter dated November 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on human stool samples suspected of containing clostridium difficile. You state that the samples will be imported for laboratory testing based on clinical trials of clostridium difficile. Each stool sample will be packed in a plastic collection container.

The applicable subheading for the stool samples will be 0511.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; …: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 1.1%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These importations may be subject to the regulations or requirements of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

These importations may also be subject to regulations or requirements administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Telephone number: 301-734-3277

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division