CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Kevin R. Turner
Director, Global Logistics and Trade
Saia-Burgess, Inc.
801 Scholz Drive
Vandalia, OH 45377
RE: The tariff classification of a plunger shaft from China
Dear Mr. Turner:
In your letter dated December 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a plunger shaft. It is identified within your submission as Part # 268004-001. It is made from annealed and cold formed stainless steel Type 304. The plunger shaft is used in an electric solenoid. As such, it is a part of a solenoid.
You suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 7222.30.0010, which provides for “Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Other bars and rods: With a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 152.4 mm.” The subheading that you suggested calls for a uniform solid cross section along the whole length. From a review of the schematic, it does not appear to satisfy the definition for other bars and rods provided for in subheading 7222.30.00. As such, subheading 7222.30.0010 is inapplicable. Alternatively, you also suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8505.90.8000, as a part of an electromagnet. As the plunger shaft is a part of an electric solenoid, the alternative subheading is applicable.
The applicable subheading for the plunger shaft (Part # 268004-001) will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electromagnets;…; parts thereof: Other, including parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division