CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Aoife Moloney
Camida
Tower House, New House
Tipperary
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Bosentan Monohydrate (CAS-157212-55-0) in bulk form, from India
Dear Ms. Moloney:
In your letter dated January 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Bosentan Monohydrate, is a dual endothelin receptor antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of pulmonary artery hypertension (PAH). You also stated in your letter that it will be imported in 100 grams.
The applicable subheading for the Bosentan Monohydrate will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division