CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:238
[…] Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this situation, we cite the chemical reaction origin rule found in Note 1, Section 102.20(f) which states the following: “Any good of Chapters 28, 29, 31, 32 or 38, except a good of heading 3823, that is the product of a chemical reaction shall be considered to be a good of the country in which the reaction occurred. A chemical reaction is defined as a process in which chemical bonds in molecules are broken and new chemical bonds are formed between the fragmented molecules and/or added elements so that one or more of the original bonds no longer link the same chemical element/s or functional group/s. Notwithstanding any of the line-by-line rules, the “chemical reaction” rule may be applied to any good classified in the above chapters.”

Based on the foregoing, we find that the imported D2290 US Grape Food Coloring is a good of the United States for marking purposes.