CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:2:228
[…] Based on the facts provided, the Holy Crap product described above qualifies for NAFTA preferential treatment, because it will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) and 12(t)/20.4. The Holy Crap product will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
Regarding the classification of the Skinny B product, Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(a) states in part:
No ruling letter will be issued…in any instance where it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so.
The tariff classification of Skinny B will be determined by the ingredient that imparts the good’s essential character. In making this determination, consideration must be given to the hulled chia seeds.