CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Ms. Kim Witkum
Brooks Life Science
15 Elizabeth Drive
Chelmsford, MA 01824
RE: The tariff classification of the RTS Tube Auditor from the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Witkum:
In your letter dated May 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The RTS Tube Auditor is a high-speed volume measurement and precipitate detection system for drug discovery and bio-banking applications. The tube auditor uses a high-resolution vision system to detect the liquid meniscus within the sample tube. Once the position of the meniscus has been determined, the volume of liquid is calculated. Additional algorithms are used to detect the presence of a cap on the tube and any precipitate in the base of the tube, to correlate the meniscus position to a liquid volume. The tube auditor requires a calibration data set; calibration involves auditing a known set of tubes for which the actual volume in each tube is supplied in a data file. The instrument software automatically generates a calibration line, specific to the tube and liquid type, allowing sample volume to then be determined from the measured liquid height. The system uses a CCD camera with visible light. The light illuminates the object that the camera views and the image is saved.
The applicable subheading for the RTS Tube Auditor will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division