CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Jackilyn Gail Swaisgood
Omar Associates
625 North State Route 4
Attica, OH 44807

RE: The tariff classification of steel splice rods from China.

Dear Ms. Swaisgood:

In your letter dated June 15, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are referred to as splice rods. You state that these type 304 stainless steel cold-finished bars will measure 40” (1016 mm) in length and have a diameter of 7 mm. After importation, the splice rods will be incorporated into the conveyor systems of food processing machinery.

The applicable subheading for the splice rods will be 7222.20.0046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division