CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Peter W. Klestadt
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP
399 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven cargo shorts from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated June 17, 2011, on behalf of your client Public Clothing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s cargo shorts. The submitted sample, Style #1200628, is a pair of women’s cargo shorts constructed from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a wide elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two front slash pockets, and two rear patch pockets. The garment also features a patch pocket on each leg with a flap closure, a drawstring at the side of both legs, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 1200628, will be 6204.69.9046 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 2.8 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division