MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. That section states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which (1) the good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.“Foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR. §102.1(e)), as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Based on the information submitted, the faucets are assembled in Canada from Canadian and foreign components.