CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a light-up toy from China

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated July 18, 2011 you requested a tariff classification.

A sample of the light-up toy was received with your inquiry. The item, # 97025, is identified as a Halloween Light-Up Color Changing Necklace Light Stick. The light stick measures approximately 7½” long and it is attached to a black textile lanyard measuring about 15½” long. When the button on the base, which may be black, green, purple or orange in color, is pressed the multi-color lights are activated. The colors change each time the button is pressed. The illuminated portion which measures about 5” long is sparkly with printed skulls and jack-o-lantern motifs. The foregoing item is battery operated. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Light-Up Color Changing Necklace Light Stick will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division