CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ hosiery from China
Dear Ms. Carothers:
In your letter dated September 15, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested.
Style 01654 is a pair of ladies’ fishnet thigh high stockings. They are composed of 87% nylon and 13% spandex and measure 44 decitex per single yarn. The top of each stocking features sewn-on raschel lace-like fabric, which is lined with soft adhesive silicone strips that prevent it from pulling down on the wearer.
The applicable subheading for style 01654 will be 6115.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery… and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division